NY D87815 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000, 2933.90.7900 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 8-Aminoquinoline (CAS 578-66-5) from China and Tricyclic Olefin from Italy. Dear Mr. von Doehren: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 8-Aminoquinoline which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and Tricyclic Olefin (Chemical Name - N-Benzyl-4H-Imidazo[4,5,1-ij]Quinolin-2(1H)-2-One) which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 8-Aminoquinoline will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus percent 11.4 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Tricyclic Olefin will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division