PD D87808 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Adriene Sprenger-Mahal Air Commerce Customs Broker 46 North Lively Boulevard Elk Grove Village, Illinois Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sprenger-Mahal: In your letter of January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hilton Corporate Casuals. Sample of style APP19 was submitted for classification. Style APP19 is composed of an outer shell of 100% nylon which you state is coated with 600mm of polyurethane. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. It features a full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and two zippered pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens water resistant jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.4%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for mens jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.6%. The garment falls into textile category 634. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y. COMMENT1