PD D87807 March 3, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Adriene Sprenger-Mahal Air Commerce Customs Broker Inc. 46 North Lively Blvd. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a menouterwear jacket from Hong Kong, China, Sri Lanka, Macau or Myanmar Dear Ms. Sprenger-Mahal: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hilton Active Apparel. The submitted sample, style Laguna, is a mens outerwear jacket, which is manufactured from 65% polyester 35% cotton woven fabric, which has been coated with polyurethane. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a storm flap with six snaps, a hood which is concealed in the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized bottom and two half welt pockets below the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. If the jacket passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber, water resistant jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistant test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for mens man-made fiber jackets. COMMENT1The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, China, Sri Lanka, and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia