NY D87806 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D87806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Ms. Lisa Peterman AW Fenton Company 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of 8" 6-in-1 Supergrip Screwdriver with six bits from China. Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated February 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp. The sample submitted (item SD65PND) is an 8" 6-in-one Supergrip Screwdriver with six attached bits. The screwdriver has a plastic handle with a 2.5" black grip. The shank is made of carbon steel. There are six bits made of chrome vanadium steel that measure 1" in length and are housed on the screwdriver. The screwdriver and bits are sold as a single unit. The bits include sizes 1 slotted 3/16", 1 slotted 1/4", 1 Phillips 1", 1 Phillips 2", 1 star 15 and 1 star 20. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the screwdriver with bits will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, base metal parts thereof: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For hand tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division