NY D87790 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D87790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group Int’l. 150 Eastern Ave. Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a bra liner from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated February 16, 1999, on behalf of Bandwagon Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bra liner consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric. The item is worn under a brassiere to provide comfort and to protect sensitive skin from irritation and chafing. The applicable subheading for the bra liner will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The bra liner falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division