PD D87740 COMMENT2February 19, 1999February 22, 1999February 22, 1999 COMMENT3CLA-2-63:SF:G30 D87740 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT4TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Robert Glover, Vice President - Import L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of five binder/notebook covers from China COMMENT6Dear Mr. Glover: COMMENT7 In your letter dated January 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avery Dennison. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. COMMENT8 The following “Binder/Notebook Covers” were submitted: 1. 017-98/99 is composed of a plastic or cardboard base covered with man-made fiber woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains an open vertical pocket with a zippered pocket, an open pocket and a sleeve for a pen. The right side contains two open pockets. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. The exterior left side features an open pocket with the edge trimmed in 1 inch wide web fabric; this trim is also on the edges of the spine. The center of the spine and the perimeter edges have a suede-like trimming. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In the closed position the article measures approximately 12" x 13". 2. 035-98/99 is constructed of a plastic or cardboard base covered with man-made fiber woven fabric. It has the same internal features as 017-98/99. The exterior left side features a 9" x 10" zippered pouch. The spine and perimeter edges are covered with a suede-like fabric. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In the closed position the article measures approximately 11.5" x 13". 3. 037-98/99 (identified in your letter as 037-98/00) is constructed of a plastic or cardboard base covered with man-made fiber woven fabric. It has the same internal features as 017-98/99. The exterior left side features an open pocket with self-fabric edging. The spine is covered with plastic material with a simulated tire-tread texture. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In the closed position the article measures approximately 11.5" x 13". 4. E-9908 is made of a plastic or cardboard base covered with man-made fiber woven fabric. The interior construction is the same as 017-98/99. The exterior left side features an open pocket with the edge trimmed in 1 inch wide web fabric. The spine is covered with plastic material with a simulated tire-tread texture. The item is held closed by a .75 inch wide webbing strap and plastic buckle. In the closed position the article measures approximately 11" x 12". 5. 26060 is described in your letter as cotton canvas. The sample submitted is composed of a plastic or cardboard base covered with man-made fiber woven fabric. The inside construction is the same as the above samples except the right side has only one pocket. The spine is covered with a contrasting color fabric with narrow piping in the front and back joining seams. The article is held closed by a 2 inch wide textile strap with hook and loop strip fastener. COMMENT9 The applicable subheading for Binder/Notebook Covers 017-98/99, 035-98/99, 037-98/99, E9908, and 26060 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT10 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco