NY D87737 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D87737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a suncatcher from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 5, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an angel suncatcher (item number PP 89234). It is a decorative ornament in the shape of an angel with wings holding a heart. The angel is made of brass-plated iron sheet and is adorned with six acrylic, octagonal stones. The ornament is flat, measures approximately 3.75 inches high, and may be attached to a window by means of a small suction cup mounted on its back. The applicable subheading for the suncatcher will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division