NY D87710 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D87710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Ms. Evi K. Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 3879 Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of rattail cord from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of rattail cord and provided the following descriptions: Item 877 is stated to be made of 100 percent nylon, It is a knit fabric, with a diameter of 1 mm and a length in its imported condition of 5 yards. Item 877X22 is of the same construction, fabric and diameter, but has a length of 22 yards in its imported condition. The applicable subheading for both cords will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The cords fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division