NY D87707 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.11.0000; 6303.91.0000 Mr. Sheldon Stone ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza-3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain and curtain panels from India. Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated February 04, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Max Kahn Curtain Corp. The submitted samples are two curtain panels and a AKitchen curtain tier swag set@. The panels are stated to be composed of cotton fabric. One panel is solid white and of knit construction. The second panel is made from woven printed fabric. Both panels feature three hemmed edges and a rod pocket on the fourth. The curtain set is comprised of a swag and two panels. All three items are stated to be composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a vegetable design. The swag measures approximately 30 inches wide x 54 inches long. The panels measure 27 x 39 inches. The applicable subheading for the knit panel will be 6303.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven panels and swag will be 6303.91.0000, HTS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The knit panel, woven panels and swag fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division