NY D87697 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda Industries Ltd. (HK). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2405 (missy) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent woven cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is amply cut and features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, one patch pocket below the waist, a suede tab on the back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket has suede capping around the collar, pocket and front opening. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes (xsp-xlp) under style number 2405P. The applicable subheading for style 2405 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jacket and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 2405 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division