NY D87682 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Anna Eng Tex Group of Companies, Inc. 42 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Indonesia Dear Ms. Eng: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Both of the submitted samples are jumpers constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. Style 98055 features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. Style 98032 features oversized armholes, a collar, a V-neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. Both garments provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division