NY D87670 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D87670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010; 6002.30.2080; 6002.43.0010; 6002.43.0080; 6002.93.0080 Ms. Teresa/Mary Melody Textile, Inc. 6F-4, No. 81, Sec. 2 Chengteh Road Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Teresa/Mary: In your fax transmitted January 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Samples of knit fabrics were submitted by mail. Additional information regarding the construction and fiber contents of the fabrics was submitted via fax and E-mail. Eight samples were submitted for our consideration. All are made in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The descriptions are as follows: 1.) M1-0070 - described as a 100 percent nylon and lurex velour knit fabric. The lurex yarn is raised to form loops. The weight is given as approximately 290g/yd. 2.) M1-0048 - described as a 100 percent nylon and lurex velour knit fabric. The lurex yarn is raised to form loops. The weight is given as approximately 320g/yd. 3.) M1-0121 - described as a 92 polyester, 8 percent spandex knit fabric. 4.) M4-3031 - described as a 100 percent nylon mesh lace. It appears to be a warp knit fabric, of open work construction. 5.) M4-3131 - described as a 100 percent polyester mesh crushed pleat. It appears to be a warp knit fabric, of open work construction. 6.) M4-3073 - described as a 100 percent polyester print tricot pleated knit fabric. 7.) M4-3049 - described as a 100 percent polyester warp knit fabric. 8.) M3-2045 - described as a 97 percent polyester, 3 percent spandex fancy ottoman. It appears to be of circular knit construction. The applicable subheading for samples M1-0070 and M1-0048 will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample M1-0121 will be 6002.30.2080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn, other. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for samples M4-3031 and M4-3131 will be 6002.43.0010, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for samples M4-3049 and M4-3073 will be 6002.43.0080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample M3-2045 will be 6002.93.0080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. M1-0121, M4-3073, M4-3049 and M3-2045 fall within textile category designation 222. M-0070 and M1-0048 fall within textile category designation 224. M4-3131 and M4-3031 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division