NY D87662 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA) Corporation 650 Fifth Avenue, 23rd Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style F315 is a men’s sweater constructed from 35 percent rayon, 25 percent silk, 20 percent cotton, 20 percent nylon knit fabric which measures six stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F315 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F315 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style F315 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division