NY D87660 February 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.49.5060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Depeche Mode Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 71000 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The dress features long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a shawl collar, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a front wrap closure secured by inside ties and a self fabric tie belt. The dress is embellished with embroidery across the pocket edges. The applicable subheading for style 71000 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts )other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style 71000 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division