NY D87649 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D87649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.70.6060 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Consultants Inc., 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of HUB Unit 2 from South Korea Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a drawing of a HUB Unit 2, identified as Part #4116E that is flanged and includes an ABS ring. The ABS ring provides wheel spin signals directly to the onboard ABS computer that activates the ABS system. The applicable subheading for the HUB Unit 2 will be 8708.70.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof: For other vehicles: Parts and accessories...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division