NY D87633 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D87633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Brent A Beckham North American Lighting, Inc. No. 20 Industrial Park P.O. Box 499 Flora, IL 62839 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic self-locking nut (part #936 661-00). Dear Mr. Beckham: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and specifications were provided with your letter. The self-locking nut is composed of nylon 6 plastic. The applicable subheading for the self-locking nut will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division