NY D87622 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.9026 Mr. George Keil Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated 3676 W. Clarkston Rd., Suite B Clarkston, MI 48348 RE: The tariff classification of a “B.D. Ladder Mate”, an “Extension Ladder Mate”, a “Bucketier”, and an “Apron from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Keil: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The following samples of tool carriers were submitted: 1. The “B.D. Ladder Mate”, item number Q6812B, is of a kind similar to a tool roll. It is made of five 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels which are coated on one side with PVC. Four of the panels feature open pockets/and or pockets with a metal snap fastener. A web fabric carry handle is attached onto the top. The article is designed to fit onto a ladder with a rectangular base section. 2. The “Extension Ladder Mate”, item Q6813A, is of a kind similar to a tool roll. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with PVC coating on one side. The article is designed as two zippered pockets and within the interior of the pockets there are open pockets and textile loops of different sizes. The top features a web fabric carry handle. At the bottom of the two pockets are tie cords. Attached onto the sides are strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. 3. The “Bucketier”, item number Q6811, is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and is designed to fit around a bucket. The outside features fifteen open pockets and eight sleeves for pencils. The inside features eight open pockets. 4. The “Apron”, item number 7765, is designed to fit around the waist. It is made of 100 percent cotton twill fabric. It features four open pockets and web fabric loops. It has two ties for wearing around the waist. The applicable subheading for item numbers Q6811 and 7765 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item numbers Q6812B and Q6813A will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for in part for other bags and container with outer surface of textile material: Other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item numbers Q6812B and Q6813A fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division