NY D87618 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005 Ms. Norma Jeffries AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from China. Dear Ms. Jeffries: In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Larin Corporation. The submitted sample is a red shop towel. The towel is made from a 100 percent cotton loosely woven, coarse fabric and measures approximately 16 inches square. All four edges are slightly rolled and finished with an overcast stitch. You state that this towel is to be used in auto shops and machine shops. The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... shop towels, dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division