NY D87612 February 10, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D87612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Karin Bouge Komatsu America International Company 108 N.Industrial Drive Ripley, TN 38063 RE: The tariff classification of steel/iron battery boxes from Japan. Dear Ms. Bouge: In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The battery boxes are made of steel. The boxes are constructed for the storage of batteries to protect them from the weather, rocks and mud. The boxes are used on machines such as wheel loaders and bulldozers. Drawings for part numbers (425--06-A2220), (425-06-24220), (156402), (1306437h92) and (418-06-A1120) were submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the iron/steel battery boxes will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division