NY D87610 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:63:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D87610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6302.93.1000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairievill, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wash cloth, burp cloths and bibs from Thailand. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #FB-201R - an infant’s knit bib. The item is constructed of 60% cotton/40% polyester terry cloth fabric, and features a Velcro-like neck closure, embroidery and applique work on the front panel. Style #FB-2603T - an infant’s knit bib. The item is constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton terry cloth fabric, and features woven trim and a one button neck closure. Style #FB-2603T - an infant’s knit bib. The item is constructed of 60% polyester/40% cotton terry cloth fabric, and features woven trim, a Velcro-like neck closure, and an embroidered design with the words “Spit Happens” on the front panel. Style #6895 - an infant’s knit burping cloth used to protect adults’ clothing from stains while burping infants. The item is constructed of 60% cotton/40% polyester terry cloth fabric with the embroidered words “Spit Happens” at one end. The item measures approximately 18½ x 7". Style #WC-555R - an infant’s washcloth made from 60% polyester/40% cotton terry knit fabric. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The washcloth measures approximately 7 inches square. It features a heart shape design. The applicable subheading for the bibs Style #’s 2195 and FB-201R will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The bibs fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the bib Style #2603T will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the burping cloth, Style #6895 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wash cloth, Style #WC-555% will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other, of man-made fibers, pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The wash cloth falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division