NY D87560 February 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D87560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090; 6505.90.2060 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway, Suite 1501 New York, New York 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of a chef’s apron and hat from China. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated February 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a child’s chef apron and hat consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric. The apron is coated with a clear polypropylene material and is designed with a textile strap around the neck and textile ties at the waist. The hat has a pouf at the top and a hook and loop closure at the back. The applicable subheading for the chef’s apron will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5905 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Other: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chef’s hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The chef’s apron and hat fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division