PD D87514 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:NO:TC:I06 D87514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Ms. Juli Decker Paul Harris 6003 Guion Road P.O. Box 68162 Indianapolis, Indiana 46268 RE: The tariff classification of women?s trousers from Singapore Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated January 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 7096, is a pair of women?s trousers composed of 100% cotton blue denim fabric. The calf length trousers feature a frontal opening with a zipper and button closure; a waistband with five belt loops; three frontal pockets; side seam vents at the hemmed leg bottoms. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s trousers, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women?s, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana