PD D87500 February 8, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womens cardigan from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style D9038, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from 85% cotton 15% nylon fine knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, two half welt pockets below the waist, a back yoke and a locker loop. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencardigans, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. COMMENT11 The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1