PD D87499 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D87499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Tower Group International, Inc. 821 2nd Avenue #1400 Seattle, WA 98104 Attention: Scott D. Noe RE: The tariff classification of a rain jacket from China. Dear Mr. Noe: In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arctic Circle Enterprises, Inc. The sample is being returned as requested. You submitted a men?s rain jacket, representing style # 10211, for our examination. It is made from fabric-backed PVC material and features a full frontal opening with an inner storm flap secured by snap closures, a fabric covered stand-up collar, and a self-fabric detachable drawstring hood. There are two front flapped pockets below the waist, adjustable snaps securing the fabric covered wrist bands, and ventilation openings under the arms and the free-hanging back yoke. The applicable subheading for the style # 10211, rain jacket, described above, will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other Men?s or boys? garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt. COMMENT1 COMMENT2