NY D87490 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D87490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9500; 2106.90.9700 Mr. Luigi Loiola Fredde Delizie Ltd. 500 University Ave. No. 511 Honolulu, HI 96826 RE: The tariff classification of ice cream flavorings from Italy Dear Mr. Loiola: In your letter dated January 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as ice cream flavorings, in fluid form, imported in 6-kilogram tins, for use in the manufacture of ice cream. Torrone Paste flavoring consists of 35 percent each of almonds and sugar, 15 percent glucose syrup, 9 percent vegetable fat, 5 percent honey, and one percent flavor. Pineapple flavoring contains 42 percent sugar, 28 percent glucose syrup, 24 percent fruit, 3.4 percent flavor, one percent each of citric and tartaric acid, and less than one percent pectin. The applicable subheading for the Torrone Paste and Pineapple flavorings, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2106.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other ...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 29.6 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Apricot Paste and Pineapple Variegato flavorings. The ingredients breakdowns for these products should indicate the Brix of glucose syrup ingredient. In addition, submit a sample of each product. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division