NY D87450 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D87450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. Nick DeMarco K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street, suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene strip from Korea Dear Mr. DeMarco: In your letter dated January 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polypropylene strip measures 5 mm in width in its twisted condition. You supplied information which indicates that the decitex of this yarn is under 10,000 decitex. It is imported put up on spools. A representative sample was enclosed. The applicable subheading for the strip will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament; strip and the like...of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division