NY D87406 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020 Mr. Milton Weinberg Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 West Imperial Highway Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of bar mops from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Weinberg: In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Atlas Textile Co. The instant samples are bar mops. The bar mops are made from 100 percent cotton ribbed terry fabric and all four edges are hemmed. In your letter, you state that the mops measure 15 x 19 inches. However, the submitted samples measure approximately 42 x 51 centimeters (16.5 x 20 inches). These items feature a narrow, yarn dyed blue stripe in one of the nonpile woven sections near each end of the cloth. You refer to these items in your letter as a “utility mops”. The Textile Category Guidelines (CIE 13/88 of November 23, 1988) state in part that... “Bar mops are rectangular in shape with either full or ribbed terry on both sides. While sizes may vary, only those bar mops which are 38 to 43 centimeters in width and 46 to 57 centimeters in length fall within category 369”. In this case, the instant merchandise has the dimensions and features of a bar mop. You have not provided any evidence to this office such as advertising, places where the item will be sold and retail packing which would clearly specify the use of the towels as “utility mops”. Following the Textile Category Guidelines and based on the construction and size the instant merchandise will be classified as bar mops. The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The bar mops fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements bar mops from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division