NY D87392 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 D87392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms. Allison M. Baran Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a bra from Korea. Dear Ms. Baran: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, on behalf of Donna Karan Intimates, a division of Wacoal America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as per your request. Style 461033 is a brassiere constructed of a finely knit 100% cotton fabric. The garment features an elasticized bottom, thin elasticized shoulder straps, a two ply front, side seams and elasticized capping on the top edge of the front and rear. The applicable subheading for style 461033 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, * * * and similar articles and parts thereof , whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style 461033 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division