PD D87386 February 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D87386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022 Attention: John B Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellagrini: In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. You submitted a men?s ski glove, representing Style No. 94013, for our examination. The outer shell is made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin foam material, and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in several layers of fiberfill insulation. The gloves incorporate an external leather insert and an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip and extra foam padding over the knuckle area. Other features include a zippered closed vent with leather trim over the back of the extended gauntlet, a hook and clasp, and an elasticized wrist. There is a rib knit cuff, and the leather palm and thumb reinforcement extends over the fingers. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style 94013, men?s ski glove, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: Other -2- gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.