NY D87376 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:115 D87376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Ruby L.Wood Evans and Wood & Co.,Inc. P.O.Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of brass picture hangers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wood: In your letter dated January 28,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Greco Frame & Supply, Inc. The sample submitted (item #0094) has two brass picture hangers with four gold finished nails made of brass. Other items not submitted (item #0090, item #0091, item #0092, item #0093) would have the same make-up but of different sizes. The applicable subheading for the brass picture hanging sets will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of Copper: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division