NY D87319 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 D87319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.60 Mr. Robert B. Silverman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Silverman: In your letter dated January 26, 1999, on behalf of your client, Jack Schwartz Shoes Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, identified as sample #MSHO 57-“Shocker” style, is a man’s low-top athletic style shoe. It has a combination leather and textile material upper with an external surface area that is predominately leather, a lace closure and a rubber/plastic outer sole. The applicable subheading for this shoe will be 6403.99.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber and/or plastic, not covering the ankle, for men, youths and boys. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division