NY D87308 February 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Tsai Accord Custom Services 360 N. Sepulveda Blvd. #1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 Attn: Michael Law RE: The tariff classification of “Tummy Belt” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tsai: In your letter dated January 25, 1999, on behalf of Cosar International Corp., Mission Viejo, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Tummy Belt”. The belt is made of knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The belt is manufactured from fabric weighing 555.18 g/m2. The knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The belt is designed to help trim thighs and waist when worn during normal exercise routine. The applicable subheading for the “Tummy Belt” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division