NY D87291 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D87291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of felt gasket material for use in automobile sunroof assemblies, from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. While no manufacturing details were provided, the instant sample, identified as part # 911 564 409 00, consists of a length of felt material (needleloom) of unidentified textile fibers. This material, which contains a paper release over an adhesive laden surface, measures 760 mm x 25 mm x 5 mm (l x w x h). There are two round holes measuring about 1/2" in diameter in the material approximately 160 mm from each end. This gasket material, facilitated by the adhesive glue on one surface, is used to hold the material between a vehicles sunroof frame and its roof. Because this material is imported cut to a specific size and having punched holes, the applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products, and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division