NY D87277 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D87277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4040 Mr. Thomas G. Donnelly Quantum Corporation 333 South Street Shrewsbury, MA 01545 RE: The tariff classification of a motor/baseplate assembly from the Philippines Dear Mr. Donnelly: In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a motor/baseplate assembly used in the manufacture of the DLT tape drive. The article consists of two DC brushless motors mounted on a metal baseplate. One of the motors has an attached reel assembly. The wattage of the motors is less than 18.65 Watts. In considering the classification under the Harmonized Tariff System, consideration must be given to the notes and the headings. Section XVI Note 3 provides that composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole are to be classified as being that machine which performs the principal function. The principal function of this composite machine is that of a motor. The applicable subheading for the motor/baseplate assembly will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, other, DC brushless. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division