NY D87275 February 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 1 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from Costa Rica, El Salvador, Honduras and Korea. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted are soft-sided cooler bags, style numbers 59428 and 55533. They are used to store and transport food and beverages. Style number 59428 is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of 100 percent polyester woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The textile fabric of this material faces outward and the plastic surface is on the interior surface. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The third layer which forms the interior of the cooler bag is manufactured from woven textile fabric. The interior of this cooler bag features a removable vinyl sheeting. This functions as a liner and has two open-work knit fabric pockets. The removable liner is attached onto the interior walls with strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The interior side of the top features a zippered open-work knit pocket and a web strap across the width of the top. The cooler bag features a woven fabric detachable shoulder strap, carry straps, an exterior zippered pocket and a zipper closure on three sides. It measures approximately 11"L x 9 1/2"W x 10"D. Item number 55533 is constructed the same as item number 59428 except that it features two insulated compartments. Both compartments have a zipper closure. The cooler bag has a zippered pocket on the front exterior side and a zippered pocket on the exterior top of the bag. It measures approximately 8 1/2"L x 15 1/2"W. The applicable subheading for both cooler bags will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cooler bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9907, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica, El Salvador and Honduras are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division