NY D87267 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D87267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Broker 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Fun Fur Pencil from Indonesia Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a decorated pencil. The Fun Fur Pencil will be made in Indonesia and then sent to China to be decorated with a colorful synthetic fur covering and top. The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division