PD D87188 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:NO:CO:FNIS:D09 D87188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager, GAP Inc One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of duffle style travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated January 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample, Gap style 170351, which you indicate is a laundry bag of 100 percent cotton canvas. We consider this article to be of a class or kind similar to a duffle bag. The bag measures approximately 60" x 23" with a 14" round diameter base. It features a heavy cord drawstring top closure, two outside cargo pockets, an inside zippered pocket and a textile carrying strap. The logo, GAP SF/NY 1969, is printed on the bottom front of the bag. The sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA