NY D87183 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52-22758 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton; 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless pullover blouse features a square neckline, 1 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps and side vents. Style 52-22757 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 65 percent cotton; 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 52-22758 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 52-22757 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 52-22758 falls within textile category designation 341 and style 52-22757 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division