NY D87126 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D87126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. N. Tere Riley G.M. Miller & Co. Int’l 573 Forbes Boulevard South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of cellular modules from Korea. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, on behalf of your client, Wireless Link Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are specified as models CVDM-3 and CVDM-2000. Each model is described as a cellular module, each with a self-contained AMPS cellular transceiver with a serial data port. The CVDM-3 model is stated to be designed for simultaneous transmission and reception. Its primary function is to provide cellular voice and data communication, as a modular unit, within a system where wireless conversation, tracking and monitoring are essential. The CVDM-2000 model is described as a mobile communications and tracking unit. It integrates cellular voice and data communication, global positioning and a power management system into a single module. It is designed with a function control processor which allows for scheduling, logging and reporting of user selectable parameters and for over the air message delivery. The applicable subheading for the CVDM-3 and CVDM-2000 cellular modules will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division