PD D87113 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 D87113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 08-0144 (regular sizes), 008-0145 (petite sizes), 008-0146 (tall sizes) represents a women’s 100% cotton woven denim jacket. It features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, one left breast pocket and two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves with a single button closure and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other; Women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts