NY D87090 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D87090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Mr. Marc A. Giannini Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive, Suite 202 Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification of artists’ brushes from China. Dear Mr. Giannini: In your letter dated February 5, 1999, on behalf of Paint Sundry Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two artists’ brushes were submitted with your request. The first sample is a rounded, fine point brush with a wooden handle, measuring 6-7/8 inches in length. The second sample is a chisel point brush with a wooden handle, measuring 7-3/4 inches in length. Both brushes are valued at over $2.00 each. The applicable subheading for the artists’ brushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free. The artists’ brushes are not subject to antidumping duties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division