PD D87066 February 9, 1999 COMMENT3CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D87066 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT4TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 COMMENT5Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, OH 45275-0029 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a leather knife holster from China COMMENT7Dear Ms. Keller: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested the tariff classification for the ?NACK Pro Industrial Knife Holster? on behalf of your client, Nack Products USA, Ltd. of Cincinnati, OH. The holster is designed specifically to house the ?NACK Knife,? a type of utility knife. The holster is constructed from a piece of leather cut, folded, and sewn to fit the shape of the ?NACK Knife? and measures 2 7/8" x 3/4" x 5 3/4" in maximum dimension. It features a metal spring clip on one side by which it can be attached to one?s belt or trousers. The other side features an oval hole measuring approximately 3/4" x 1 1/4". COMMENT9 The applicable subheading for the ?NACK Pro Industrial Knife Holster? will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT10 Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist