NY D87037 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D87037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Stephen De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Int’l., Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (item L63548), which is identified as “The Windsor Bears of Cranbury Commons, Alexander, I’ll Be There!”, is a figurine of a bear with presents on a sled. You indicated in your letter that the figurine is composed of crushed natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division