NY D87010 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D87010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.6010 Mr. Harold W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/ Fort Worth, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of light fixture kits from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, on behalf of Air Win Intl., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following lamp fixtures that are designed to be incorporated into ceiling fan lights: a) a round-shaped metal lamp, style number LK125WH, which measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and possesses two sockets with insulated sleeves, a glass globe and a pull chain. b) a round-shaped metal lamp, style number F102PB, which measures about 4 inches in diameter and possesses a socket with insulated sleeve as well as a pull chain. c) a round-shaped metal lamp, style number F301AB, which measures nearly 3 1/2 inches in diameter by 3 inches in height and possesses three sockets with insulated sleeves, that are flared around the housing, and a pull chain. It is noted that all of these lamps will be accompanied by packets containing assembly hardware and pull chains with wooden handles. The applicable subheading for these metal light fixtures will be 9405.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household ceiling or wall lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division