NY D87006 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D87006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010 Ms. Barb Kintop Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 4464 South Whitnall Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53235 RE: The tariff classification of warp pile woven velvet fabric from Belgium. Dear Ms. Kintop: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Grant Jennings International. A sample of artificial fur was submitted. You state that the pile fabric is 100% polyester and is of warp pile construction. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven warp pile fabrics, over 271 grams per square meter. The duty rate is 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division