NY D86998 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Ms. Dixie M. Sager Ashland Chemical Company P.O. Box 2219 Columbus, Ohio 43216 RE: The tariff classification of Ferulic acid (CAS # 1135-24-6) from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Sager: In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ferulic acid is an aromatic carboxylic acid which can be used as a food preservative. The applicable subheading for Ferulic acid, also known as 3-(4-Hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid, will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division