NY D86995 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 D86995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.19.3000 Mr. Jorma Hara Findex Oy Koukkuniementie 23 02230 Espoo Finland RE: The tariff classification of canned fish from Finland. Dear Mr. Hara: In your letter, dated January 15, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is canned fish (Coregonus albula). It will be packed either in oil or tomato sauce. The applicable subheading for canned Coregonus albula, if packed in oil, will be 1604.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, other (including yellowtail), in airtight containers, in oil, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Coregonus albula that has been packed in tomato sauce. Your request for a classification ruling should include sample and a description of the preparation and canning of the fish, including a listing of all ingredients added in processing and a listing of the ingredients in the tomato sauce. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Proposed Rule99-15004
1999-06-14

Taking of Marine Mammals Incidental to Commercial Fishing Operations; Tuna Purse Seine Vessels in the Eastern Tropical Pacific Ocean (ETP)

Proposed rule; request for comments and notice of public hearings.