NY D86992 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D86992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3035; 6117.10.2030 Ms. Theresa McSherry Designs by Lisa, Inc. 3410 Valley View Drive Marietta, GA 30068 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from China. Dear Ms. McSherry: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SH459/2 is a knitted 100% nylon fabric triangle cut shawl measuring approximately 46 x34 x34 . It features crocheted rosebuds and a beaded fringe with tassels. Style number FW814 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% nylon, openwork, knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 6 button loop closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket area, and the bottom of the garment are finished with satin woven capping. Decorative embroidered rosebuds and beads are sewn on the front and back panels. Style number CW910284 is a woman’s 100% nylon, openwork knit vest which you call Soutache with nylon braided trim throughout the garment. The vest features a V-neckline, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom have scalloped finishing. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style SH459/2 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted: shawls: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style FW814 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style CW910284 will be 6110.30.3035, which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The shawl falls within textile category designation 659. The cardigan falls in category 639. The vest falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division