PD D86988 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D86988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling . Style 95406 has been submitted. Style 95406 is a woman's halter top constructed from 53% rayon, 30% cotton, 15% nylon and 2% spandex rib knit fabric. This garment features a pull over neck strap and a v-neck. There is no shoulder or upper back coverage. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 95406 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. Style 95406 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport