PD D86930 COMMENT3February 3, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D86930 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 COMMENT6Cathy Johnson Import Co-ordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s sweatshirt from Hong Kong. COMMENT8Dear Ms. Johnson: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style 93J160-96, is a woman?s hooded sweatshirt constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a pouch pocket at the front. The bottom of the garment is edged in nylon and has a nylon drawstring. The hood is also edged in nylon and has eyelets for a drawstring but does not have a drawstring. An embroidered logo is sewn on the front. The sample is being returned as requested. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas